Your browser is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

Call General Office Call Shelley Call Lauren Call Sarah Call John
General Office Email Shelley Email Lauren Email Sarah Email John
Single Circle

Privacy Policy

Posted on 25/05/18

We Care About Your Privacy

We are a boutique recruitment and resourcing consultancy, specialising in sourcing the brightest individuals for some of the world's leading organisations across various sectors in Jersey and London.

At Kendrick Rose, we are committed to protecting your privacy, and we have created this Privacy Policy as part of our service to explain what information we collect, how your information is collected, and how we may use it.

As you will see in the Policy, we only use the information collected to improve our services for our candidates and clients. If after reviewing the Policy you have any further questions, please contact us at info@kendrickrose.com

Definitions:

When we say, “we,” “our,” or “us,” we’re referring to Kendrick Rose, a Jersey based company, our employees, directors and affiliates.

When we say “you” or “your,” we are referring to the person or entity that’s registered with us to use the Kendrick Rose services.

When we say “Websites,” we mean our website located at, www.kendrickrose.com including all subdomains and sites associated with those domains.

When we say “Services,” we mean our Websites, Application Programming Interfaces (APIs), applications, our content, and various third-party services that make up Kendrick Rose.

When we say “Kendrick Rose,” we mean our Websites and Services collectively.

When we say “information,” we mean all of the different forms of data that you provide us and that we collect from you from your use of the Services, your software, and your devices.

Information We Collect:

Information you provide to us: When you register for and use Kendrick Rose, you are providing us with information, which we collect. This information may include your name, residential address, email address, nationality, phone number, employment history, salary, professional qualifications, criminal records and medical information. We use this information for recruitment purposes only and to present appropriate candidates to our clients.  We have a duty of care and due diligence to act on their behalf and the same with our candidates.

Information from your use of Services: This information may include IP Address, location information, date and time, browser type, and any other action you might have taken to use and while using the Services.

Cookies: Our website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is anonymised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Google AdWords: We use the Google Advertising platform to promote our services. The cookies from Adwords allow us to provide a better advertising experience

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and retargeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future

Third Party Cookies: The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Third parties use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Websites. We use third-party services to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run and improve our Services.

How We Use Your Information:

  • For recruitment purposes, to provide our services to you
  • To be able to communicate and maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate
  •  To build a picture of the candidate, build a profile for your CV and background information
  • For CV purposes and point of Identity. We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website or by providing your CV to one of our consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored in the Kendrick Rose database, and will be accessible by Kendrick Rose recruitment consultants and administrators. You can update your CV at any time, your old CV will be archived providing the submission details remain the same (for example you submit both CVs using the same email address or you advise the relevant contact of your new submission)
  • For our own due diligence & duty of care to our clients and candidates
  • To help us work with candidate(s) more precisely to match your details with job vacancies, and assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients (with your explicit consent) in order to apply for jobs
  • To check work permits, visa(s), licences and right(s) to work
  • To trusted third parties to provide services for verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, for example, work permits, licenses to work, qualification and criminal reference checking services as required, and with explicit consent to do so. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Kendrick Rose
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients
  • To service providers, to advise you of news, industry updates, e-Alerts, briefings, and event invitations. If you no longer wish to receive our e-Alerts, briefings, newsletters and event invitations you may opt out by following the link located on our website.

How We Share and Disclose Your Personal Information

While we never share your personal information with non-affiliated companies, we may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may share information with service providers who provide necessary services to Kendrick Rose and to strategic partners who help us market Kendrick Rose - for instance to send out E-Alerts, briefings, newsletters and event invitations
  • When we have your permission to share your information
  •  When we have given you prior notice that the information will be shared
  • When we are required by law, or legal process to disclose that information, such as a court order or a subpoena. When we believe in our discretion, unless otherwise prohibited by law, that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others
  • To enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our operations or users
  • If a transfer of your information is required under the terms of a reorganization, merger, or sale of the company

Third Parties

Blog: We have public blogs on our Website. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your personal information appears on our blogs and if you would like to remove it, you can send your request to info@kendrickrose.com in some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Third Parties: We are not responsible and this Privacy Policy does not cover your use of any third-party widgets, features, or websites or links to third-party websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party site you visit or service you use carefully.

We publish customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personal information. We obtain consent to post the candidate’s name along with their testimonial. To request the removal of your personal information from a testimonial, please email us at info@kendrickrose.com.

Social Media Widgets: Our Websites include social media features. These features may collect your IP address, which page(s) you are visiting, and may set cookies to make sure they function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policy of the companies providing them.

Security

We take precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your information, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Action to be taken in the event of a data breach

On discovery of a data breach the following actions will be taken:

  • Containment and recovery
  • Assessing the risk
  • Notification of breach to the Office of the Information Commissioner (only where it is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons in respect of their personal data)
  • Evaluation and response

Access, Correcting and Updating Information

If you are our candidate or client and would like to access, amend or to delete information that you provided, you may do this by emailing us at info@kendrickrose.com.

Subject Access Requests will be provided within four weeks of the request being received. We may decline to process unreasonable requests or requests that are not otherwise required by local law.

We retain your information and data that we process on your behalf as long as your profile is active, or and as needed to provide our Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes. Our retention period is five years unless you provide us with explicit consent to retain indefinitely.

We have no direct relationship with third parties with whom our users may interact using the Services.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you at the time of collecting your data when you complete our registration form.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise this right at any time, if you have previously given consent. Any such party who no longer wishes to be contacted by Kendrick Rose, should contact us directly at info@kendrickrose.com or opt out by following the link on our website. If unhappy, you also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here and within our registration form.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is with effect from 25th May 2018.

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us with the following information:

First Floor, Lister House Chambers, 35 The Parade, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3QQ

E-mail: info@kendrickrose.com

Telephone + 44 (0) 1534 715150

  • "One of the best agencies I have ever worked with they took the time to understand me and my career requirements."

    LC Candidate
  • "I got properly focused roles that were of genuine interest - a refreshing experience from other agencies I have dealt with from both employer and employee perspectives."

    JF Client and Candidate
  • "Great understanding of finance and roles relevant for me fantastic communication, time efficient, personalised service very kind and thoughtful!"

    JS Candidate
  • "I have dealt with a number of recruitment companies but have never found one that is as personable and professional as Kendrick Rose."

    CB Client
  • "You take an individual and creative approach to career counselling and matching clients and opportunities."

    SD Client
  • "I want to deal with an individual who takes time to understand what I’m looking for and then be proactive in contacting their network and database."

    RT Client